Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

FORMULATED RESINS LTD PRIVACY POLICY

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

We take the protection of personal data seriously. If you choose to complete our on-line enquiry form, or email us, the personal information you provide will be used by Formulated Resins Ltd to enable us to answer your queries and to provide you with information about the products and services that are of interest to you.

Personal information will be held in databases and / or computer files maintained by us and will be treated as private and confidential. We shall, at all times, process and utilise such personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information will not be passed to any third parties without your permission, unless we are required to do so, for example when we are legally compelled to, where you consent or where there is a duty to the public to disclose.

This website has several security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. We cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. Formulated Resins Ltd does however take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

IMPORTANT – PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

The terms and conditions of use set out below apply to the website owned, operated and controlled by Formulated Resins Ltd (“Formulated Resins”), located on the World Wide Web at www.formulatedresins.com (the “Website”). By using the Website, users are deemed to have full knowledge of the following terms and conditions and to accept them.

Formulated Resins may, at any time, change, modify, add to or remove part or all of these terms and conditions. Users should, therefore, check these terms and conditions periodically to see if they have changed. Continued use of this Website following any change in the terms and conditions will be deemed to constitute the user’s acceptance of those changes.

Copyright

All materials accessible on this Website are protected by copyright. Users may view Website pages on screen and may print or download extracts for personal use or for use by others within their organisations.

Users may supply a copy of any such extract to any third party provided that:

  • The extract is for their own personal use;
  • The extract is not supplied as part of or incorporated into another work, website or publication;
  • The extract is not supplied either directly or indirectly in return for commercial gain; and
  • The third party is made aware that the source of the copy is this Website and that these terms and conditions apply equally to them.

No part of this Website may be reproduced, transmitted to, or stored on any other website or in any other form of electronic medium without Formulated Resins’ express written consent.

Continuity and Quality of Service

Formulated Resins will use its reasonable endeavours to provide users with a prompt and continuing service. Formulated Resins does not, however, warrant that the service it provides will continue uninterrupted or without delay or that it will remain unchanged. In particular, Formulated Resins reserves the right to bring the Website down as and when necessary for the purposes of maintenance and updating.

Whilst Formulated Resins will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information contained in the Website is correct and reliable, no warranty, either express or implied, is given as to the accuracy or completeness of that information.

Links to External Sites

The Website may contain hypertext links to a number of website owned, operated and controlled by third parties. Formulated Resins has no control over or a proprietary interest in any of these websites and, as such, makes no warranties with regard to the quality, security, accuracy or any other aspect of such sites, and excludes any and all liability arising from use of the same.

Enquiries

Whilst every effort is made to ensure that any enquiries submitted are dealt with promptly, Formulated Resins cannot guarantee that queries will always be dealt with within the timescale that users may require.

Formulated Resins cannot always guarantee complete confidentiality and would therefore recommend that users do not transmit or include sensitive information, which could be classed as a trade secret, via the Internet.

Disclaimer

Formulated Resins shall not be liable for any third party claims or losses of any nature, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or loss due to circumstances beyond its reasonable control.

General

These terms and conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law.

We hope that users will find our Website informative and easy to use. We should be grateful to receive any comments or queries that users have concerning our site, or any suggestions as to how it could be improved. Please email us at info@formulatedresins.com.

Home | About | Products | Development | Global | Projects | Contact | Location